Menu

Effective 31st January 2019

Sunrise Tools & Equipment is a trading name of Awbridge Business Consulting Ltd., registered in 1997 as Company No. 3472920 (England and Wales)

This policy sets out how Sunrise Tools & Equipment uses and protects information you give us when you use this website. It tells you what information we collect, how we may use it and the steps we take to ensure it is kept secure. We also explain your rights and how to contact us. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this policy. We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. We may however be obliged by law to disclose information to investigating authorities such as the Police and Customs and Excise.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Sunrise Tools & Equipment may change this policy from time to time. Such changes will be posted on this webpage. The issue date of the policy is displayed at the top of this page. A revised policy will only apply to data collected after the revised policy came into effect. A printed copy of the policy is available from the Data Protection Manager, Unit 37 Romsey Industrial Estate, Romsey, SO51 0HR.

What information will we hold on you?

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Phone number(s) and email address
  • Postal address(es)

What we may do with the information we gather

We may use the information to provide the products or services you have requested, to maintain contact on matters of mutual business interest and for general administration purposes, including:

  • to confirm identification when you contact us
  • to communicate with you with regards to information, products or services you have requested
  • to monitor activity on our website including for the prevention of fraud
  • to review the conduct of and operation of your account
  • to improve and monitor our customer service to you

with your previous consent, to keep you informed of any new products, developments, clearance offers or promotions

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Disclosure of your information to service providers

In order to provide our products and services, we may need to pass information to agents or sub-contractors or appoint other organisations to carry out some of the processing activities on our behalf e.g. card payment processors and delivery companies. In such circumstances we will ensure your information is properly protected and used only in accordance with this privacy policy.

Transfer of your information outside the European Union

Some countries may not have laws that protect privacy rights as extensively as the European Union. In the unlikely event we need to transfer your personal data outside of the European Union (in order to provide the services and products you require) we will take all reasonable steps to ensure your information is properly protected.

The use of cookies

Cookies are small data files stored on your device, be it a computer, mobile phone or tablet. Cookies may be placed on your device when you visit a website or open a marketing email. Sunrise Tools & Equipment may use cookies for a variety of reasons, such as to remember your preferences when you visit our site, or to monitor traffic to enable us to improve our site. We may also set cookies to allow you to link easily to third parties you may be subscribed to e.g. Facebook or Twitter. We do not control such third party cookies or associated websites and how your information may be used therein - please visit the third party’s web presence for information on their use of cookies.

Changing your personal information

If you believe we are storing details relating to you that are incorrect or you wish us to remove them, please email enquiries@sunrisetools.co.uk . We will promptly correct or remove information as requested.

Links to other websites within our own website

Our website may contain links to other websites. We will have NO control of any third party website you access through such links and therefore cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of information you provide whilst visiting such sites. Such sites will NOT be governed by this privacy policy.

Your rights to access your personal information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2018. To obtain a copy of this information, please write to Data Protection Manager, Unit 37 Romsey Industrial Estate, Romsey, SO51 0HR. Or call 01794 830 841 and ask for a Subject Access Request form.