Note – Sunrise Tools & Equipment is a trading name of Awbridge Business Consulting Ltd - UK registered company 3472920. For the purposes of GDPR legislation, Awbridge Business Consulting Ltd is the Data Controller.

We acknowledge and respect the privacy of all information we receive and have developed this Privacy Policy so our customers, potential customers, suppliers and their employees appreciate how we collect, store, use and where appropriate disclose personal information. Please read and familiarise yourself with this Policy. By agreeing to our Terms and Conditions as detailed on this website, you acknowledge the terms of this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?

We collect personal information about you when you contact us in relation to the purchase of our products or services. The personal information we may collect and store could include your name, contact numbers, e-mail address, postal address, details about your product interests or requirements and if we transact business, details of products or services provided.

How will we use the information we collect?

We may use your personal information to:

  • Respond to any enquiry, order or feedback we receive from you
  • Manage and facilitate the supply of products and/or services
  • Comply with legal requirements e.g. Accounting or Taxation reporting obligations

We will only use the information we collect about you where it is fair to do so. Where necessary, we may ask you for your explicit consent to process your information in a certain way.

We will retain certain information we collect about you for at least seven years, this being the period mandated by HM Revenue and Customs for the retention of trading information. Some information may be deleted sooner. We will periodically purge our records (or destroy archived material) to maintain compliance with the Policy.

Will we share your personal information with anyone else?

We will never share any of your personal information for mailing or marketing purposes with anybody outside of our Company.

In most instances, your personal information will only be used by our employees for the reasons stated above. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation
  • If we have appointed a third party to perform certain functions on our behalf and they need to have access to your personal information to properly perform that function e.g. processing a card payment for goods or services
  • If we become involved in a transaction involving the sale of some or all of our Company’s assets, user information (including the personal information collected from you) may be included in the assets which are transferred to the new owner

How do we store your personal information?

We may store your information on paper or on electronic media. We have put in place physical and electronic measures to secure the personal information we collect and store and will use all reasonable endeavours to protect it from unauthorised access and/or disclosure. In some instances, we will be storing information (such as that associated with our online shopping facility) in remote or web-based storage facilities and will be relying upon these providers to keep the information secure. Transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal information if transmitted by us, but cannot guarantee the security of information you transmit to us.

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to know whether we hold personal information about you and to request a copy of it. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us using our Contact Us form. We want to make sure your personal information is accurate and up to date – please ask us to correct or remove any personal information you think is inaccurate.

 

If you have any concerns about how we process your information please contact us by using our Contact Us form. If we are unable to satisfactorily deal with your concerns then you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/

 

Changes to this policy will be kept under review and we will update this webpage as appropriate. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.